Lake Casitas

Lake Casitas
Ah the good life

Sunday, January 13, 2013

Best and Worst

Best:  The wonderful breakfast my wife cooked me today... Bacon, eggs, and the best potatoes ever.  The photo is of her plate but mine looked the same minus the sausage. 

Had a lazy day yesterday full of lots of my favorite ghosty stories and we ate our favorite pasta for dinner. Yummm. So good. 

We tried something new for the new year... Buffalo meat, and we love it.  So much healthier for you and what we are buying is organic. With all the crap being put into our food supply you can't be too careful these days.  So yay a change for the better in the new year.  Noelle brought me this very lovely and very foofy fun scarf. So sweet of her and I love it. So (ME)

I now have three quarters of the poetry for my next book of poetry. Getting closer. We have a couple of trips coming up that will give me lots of material for my writing I am sure.  I got a new computer for Christmas, so happy about that. We are going to be painting again soon (new plates) to add to our collection that Noelle is making for us.  I will post pics when we do.  Mostly I am just grateful.. grateful for all the gifts in my life. So happy. 

Worst:  Some Jerry Springer family shit! I guess there's some in every family.... that's all I'm saying about that. Taking down all the pretty decorations we put up this year. I haven't had to do that in a while and we still aren't done. lol. 

Funniest:  Our cats standing up on their hind legs like Meercats and growling like the dog when there was some sort of disturbance outside. I did not know they could make those sounds. LOL

What I learned:  That standing water in a cat bowl will accumulate salmonella so they not only need to be refilled but sanitized regularly.  

No comments:

Post a Comment